Developmental changes of myocardial repolarization characteristics in neonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hata Tadayoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70267954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 昌史  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00387721)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Hidetoshi
NAGATANI Arisa
TAKEUCHI Yuka
MIZUTANI Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋再分極 / 自律神経活動 / QT interval / J point to peak interval / QT variability index / JTp variavility index / 心筋再分極時間 / 在胎週数 / 早産児 / QT variability ratio / 生後1ヵ月検診 / 自律神経の生後発達 / 乳児の心電図 / 早期再分極時間 / JTp interval / JTp variability index
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: The QT variability index (QTVI) provides a ratio of normalized QT variability to normalized heart rate variability, and therefore includes an assessment of autonomic nervous activity. However, measurement of QT time is particularly difficult in children, who exhibit physiologically high heart rates compared with adults. Purpose: In this study, we developed a set of standard values of J point to Tpeak interval (JTp) for infants by age, and assessed the correlation of QTVI with the JTp variability index (JTpVI).
Methods: Subjects included 623 infants and children (0 to 7 years of age) and 57 healthy university students. Subjects were divided into three groups by age. Results: JTpVI markedly decreased in infancy and slowly decreased thereafter, reaching adult values by school age. There was also a strong correlation of JTpVI with QTVI. Conclusions: JTp can be used to evaluate the variability of the repolarization time.