The early screening system for the risk of psychosis in childhood and the construction of comprehensive intervention model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Yukiko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50328051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 貴夫  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00379158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAI Toshiya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30335286)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童精神医学 / 統合失調症 / スクリーニング / 予防医学 / 包括的介入モデル / 精神保健 / 環境保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a retrospective report of childhood neurobehavioral assessment in patients with schizophrenia and healthy controls in their twenties using the CBCL4-18 to elucidate the subclinical characteristics of schizophrenic children and to find out indicators which predict later development of schizophrenia. A logistic regression using the eight CBCL syndrome subscale T-scores adequately classified 85.8% of the population and suggests that subclinical neurobehavioral characteristics of schizophrenia already exist in the patients' childhood. The Combination Pattern of these subclinical characteristics (Withdrawal, Thought problems and Lack of aggression ) would predict later development of schizophrenia. We have developed the early screening system for the risk of psychosis in childhood using obtained logistic regression model and constructed a comprehensive intervention model incorporating this screening system.