Analysis and Application of Children's Sympathetic Interactions in their Physical Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ENDO AKI  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30353006)
Research Collaborator TANABE Shogo
MATSUYAMA Yumiko
NAITO Maki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児 / 身体表現活動 / 共感的相互作用 / サーモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between sympathetic interaction and physiological change in children's physical expressions from the viewpoint that physical expression develops through pleasant interactions with others. Using thermography, we measured the skin surface temperature of the face as an indicator of physiological change and demonstrated the relationship between a rise in enthusiasm for relaxed play and change in skin surface temperature when having an enjoyable time with friends. In addition, through observation, we revealed that physical expression activities become more active through sympathetic interactions and that age-related differences can be seen. Finally, we compiled the knowledge gained in this research as well as the teaching materials for enhancing sympathetic interactions and how preschool teachers should interact with children and prepared materials.