How do young children process human voice and develop their skills to express themselves?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2016)
Notre Dame Seishin University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sanae YOSHINAGA  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80200765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 無藤 隆  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授(移行) (40111562)
大矢 大  京都女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40169074)
水崎 誠  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50374749)
北野 幸子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYA Dai  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (40169074)
Research Collaborator MIZUSAKI Makoto  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50374749)
KITANO Sachiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声情報獲得 / 感情の音声表現 / レキシカルバイアス / 発達 / 保育環境 / 音声情報解読 / 矛盾文 / パラ言語 / 国際比較 / 音声表現 / 感情 / 幼児 / 間投詞的応答表現「ハイ」 / 環境要因 / 人間関係構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how children aged 3-6 process aural information through human voice, and how they develop their skills to express their own emotion with their own voice. One hundred and twenty-four children from four kindergartens were examined by two different kinds of experiments.And sixty children from two kindergartens were examined by international comparison about lexicalbias.
The results show that (1) the older they became, the more they felt and understood the aural information and also gained skills to express their emotion;(2)positive correlations existed between processing the information and the skills(r=.547, p<.001);(3)children aged 5-6 relied on paralanguage when the cues conflicted;(4)children from the kindergarten which encouraged children to make their own decisions were more eager to explain how they accepted the aural information with richer vocabulary;(5)children had higher expression skills at the kindergarten where folksongs were sung more often.