Exploration of family and school factors associated with internalizing and externalizing behavioral problems among Japanese elementary school children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKiryu University (2019)
Tohoku University (2018)
Hiroshima International University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Noboru  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80203389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内在化問題 / 外在化問題 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 親子関係 / 家庭 / 学校 / ストレス / 児童 / 生徒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of children in eight elementary schools and their parents. Results obtained included: 1) parents were aware of their children’s externalizing problems (such as hyperactivity and problem behavior) as well as children, 2) 28% of the children (boys 36%, female 20%) were regarded as being any clinical level, and 3) the evaluation of their children’s internalizing problems (depression, anxiety) is almost the same between mother and father, but they could not notice the symptoms unless noticeable symptom level. Exploration of the related factors indicated that the internalizing/externalizing problems tended to associate more with the parent's parenting attitude and family atmosphere than the factors in school life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次的に学校生活への適応問題にもつながる子どもの内在化・外在化問題について、子どもに加え、父母にも調査を行い、診断的アルゴリズムの適用と関連要因の探索により、包括的な実証研究を行っている点、さらに小学校から中学校に進学した生徒にも追跡調査を行い、学校適応に前年度の小学校生活や家族・家庭の要因がいかに関与し得るのかを因果的に検討している点で、本研究の成果の学術的意義は高い。そして、少子化社会において多様な成長像を示す子どもを抱える養育者に対し、子育て支援教育にも活かせるエビデンスを提供するものである。