| Project/Area Number |
26350949
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH takashi 四国大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (10631723)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永井 知子 四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (30612056)
朴 信永 椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50462057)
富田 喜代子 四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70441582)
寺薗 さおり 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90457937)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 親育ち / 内的作業モデル / 幸福感 / 省察 / 育児感情 / 育児不安 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This questionnaire study examined the relationships between the internal working model (anxiety/avoidance), subjective well-being, and reflection, and the influence of those relationships on the participants’ change as a parent. The results indicated that when subjective well-being was high and anxiety was low, it was shown to increase reflection; and when anxiety and avoidance were positive, it was shown that reflection increased their growth as parents. Further, web-based surveys were used to examine the influence of the internal working model, subjective well-being, and reflection on childcare-related emotions. The results indicated that high subjective well-being and reflection increased positive feelings regarding childcare, while positive avoidance lowered negative feelings toward childcare.