Basic Empirical Research on the History of Children in Modern and Contemporary Russia: Long-term Trend of Birth Rate and Mortality Rate
Project/Area Number |
26350950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
MURACHI Toshimi 青山学院女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 教授 (00190926)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 子ども史 / 近現代ロシア / 出生率 / (乳児)死亡率 / 乳幼児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dynamics of population in modern and contemporary Russia has passed through the following four stages: (1) high fertility and high mortality stage until the 1920's, (2) high fertility and low mortality stage in the 1930's and 1960's, (3) low fertility and low mortality stage in the 1970's and 1980's, and (4) very low mortality stage since the 1990's. The infant mortality rate, which has led to the first demographic transition from the above mentioned first stage to the third stage, decreased from the level of about 250 ‰ or more (the extremely high level) in the first stage to about 20 ‰ in the third stage. This rate has improved to around 5 ‰ in the fourth stage which is the second demographic transition.