The verification for the effects of the kindergartens' barefoot policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shigeki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60405058)
Research Collaborator KASUGA Kosho
HANAI Tadayuki
DEMURA Tomohiro
KOMURA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords裸足 / 幼児 / 浮き趾 / 重心位置 / 足圧荷重 / 足裏形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of the kindergartens’ barefoot policy. Concretely speaking, the comparisons between the children who went to a kindergarten that followed barefoot policy and children who went to a kindergarten that did not follow barefoot policy in the emergence of the floating-toes and the anterior-posterior foot pressure ratio were conducted. The examinations in the emergence of the floating toes were conducted using a cross-sectional and longitudinal data. In conclusion, kindergartens’ barefoot policy affects the floating-toes and the anterior-posterior foot pressure ratio and reduces the floating-toes and the posterior foot pressure ratio in boys.