Project/Area Number |
26350953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Fukuyama City University (2015-2016) Suzugamine Women's College (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩城 達也 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70341229)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 乳児 / 感情 / 制御 / 養育者 / 入眠 / 大人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the emotional stabilization in putting infants to sleep. It is revealed that various tactile behaviors such as rocking, patting, touching and stroking at a certain tempo that the caregiver carries out to the child has an important function in putting infants to sleep. If a caregiver gives patting and stroking to the infant's body in accordance with the breathing rate and heart rate of the child, or changes the breath from a short breath to a long breath or controls the speed, the entrainment phenomenon occurs and it is easy for the infant to fall asleep. These results suggested that linking the patting and stroking performed by the caregiver with infant's breathing rate and heart rate leads to child's emotional stabilization.