Development of support tools to foster children's decision-making abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Kentaro  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (80360204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮見 元子  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60156304)
北原 靖子  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定支援 / 母子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mutual decision-making process between child carers and children, and to develop a decision support tool for children. (1) From the qualitative analysis of the interviews with kindergarten teachers and parents, we clarified the support process and problems at the kindergarten and in the family. (2) Results of behavioral observations suggested a link between the smoothness of children’s decision making and their executive function. (3) Results of psychological experiments showed that the time until the choice was made had an influence on the number of choice alternatives offered. (4) We developed a decision support measure for children, which was rated by mothers, to examine the relationship with children's decision-making abilities. (5) Based on the above, we developed a mobile application that encourages children's decision support behavior during meals.