The cancer preventive effect of adult-onset calorie restriction on radiation induced tumor after childhood exposure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Morioka Takamitsu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (70253961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKINUMA Shizuko  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・放射線影響研究部, 部長 (20392219)
Research Collaborator SUNAOSHI Masaaki  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・放射線影響研究部, 研究員 (70756030)
SHANG Yi  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・放射線影響研究部, 研究員 (50533189)
TSURUOKA Chizuru  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・放射線影響研究部, 研究員 (60415411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカロリー制限 / 放射線 / 消化管腫瘍 / がん予防 / 発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that calorie restriction (CR) extends lifespan and prevents cancer. We previously reported that CR extended lifespan after radiation exposure in mouse model. However, there are few reports on the preventive effects of CR against radiation-associated tumors. Hence, we examined the cancer preventive effects of CR on radiation-induced intestinal tumors using familial adenomatous polyposis mouse model.
In this study, we found that juvenile-, young adult- or adult-onset CR inhibited the increase in body weights. CR also inhibited both the total number of tumor and tumor size. Especially, CR suppressed the tumor growth. Juvenile-onset CR was highly effective in reducing the risk for radiation-induced tumorigenesis. Young adult- and adult-onset CR also had the beneficial effect on prevention of radiation-induced tumors.