A Study on the Segregation of Duties of Crime Prevention Activities and the Reduction of the Burden for Participants in Crime Prevention Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Saito Tomonori  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 主任研究官 (10392268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智仁  仙台大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00642042)
山根 由子  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 研究員 (80721175)
Research Collaborator MATSUKAWA ANNA  ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 人と防災未来センター, 主任研究員
MIYATA MIEKO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子育て / 育児 / 防犯活動 / 犯罪不安 / 警備業・セキュリティ産業 / 安全教育 / 質的研究 / 犯罪社会学・社会病理学 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 犯罪社会学 / 社会病理学 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using both quantitative and qualitative methods to several agents, the study focused on the segregation of duties of crime prevention activities and the reduction of the burden for participants in crime prevention activities. The findings were as follows. Based on data drawn from teachers survey, the burden for participants in crime prevention activities was positively correlated with shortage of human resources as well as shortage of time. Applying correspondence analyses to data of teachers crime prevention workshops, it was revealed that teachers could cooperate parents and train children for anti-crime measures. Also, teachers could trust and rely on community associations most for crime control and multi-agency cooperation. On the other hand, security guards were placed to a few schools for the safety of children after 2001, the reduction of the burden for participants in crime prevention activities remained unrealized.