Development of a novel osteoinductive factor using NELL1 proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Niimi Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (30377791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Shun'ichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60263406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨分化 / 細胞接着 / 再生医療 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NELL1 gene was originally identified in craniosynostosis patients as being specifically unregulated within prematurely fusing sutures. Because of its potent osteoinductive activity, NELL1 protein may be useful for bone regeneration therapy. However, there is little knowledge regarding NELL1 receptors and NELL1-mediated signaling pathways. In this study, we demonstrate that NELL1 binds to cell surface proteoglycans through its thrombospondin-1 N-terminal (TSPN) domain. Major heparin-binding sites were identified on the three-dimensional structural model of the TSPN domain of NELL1. Mutant analysis of the heparin-binding sites indicated that the heparin-binding activity of the TSPN domain is involved in interaction of NELL1 with cell surface proteoglycans. We also found that NELL1 binds to Robo3 receptor through its EGF-like repeats.