Role of intestinal flora and its related metabolites in influences of high-fat diet on intestinal diseases
Project/Area Number |
26350960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIUMI SHIN 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (20514706)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高脂肪食 / メタボロミクス / 代謝物 / 腸管腫瘍 / 腸炎 / 腸内細菌 / 大腸がん / 腸疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate whether the successive intake of high-fat diet affects the pathogenesis of intestinal tumor and inflammatory bowel disease, and to find the candidates of intestinal flora-related metabolites that contribute to the pathogenesis of intestinal tumor and inflammatory bowel disease. As a result, I could suggest the possibility that quality of the fat affects the pathogenesis more greatly than quantity of the fat. In addition, I could clarify the possibility that sarcosine, which is one of amino acids, is one of the candidates of intestinal flora-related metabolites that contribute to the pathogenesis of intestinal tumor.