Elucidation of structure-function relationship of HSPB1 in anticancer drug resistance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAKAI AKIKO  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30225750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 覚  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50595741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHSPB1 / 抗癌剤耐性 / サイトケラチン / オリゴマー構造 / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat-shock protein (HSP) B1 expression increased with the acquisition of 5-fluorouracil resistance. We analyzed the phosphorylation and oligomeric structure of HSPB1 in anticancer agent 5-fluorouracil and paclitaxel-resistant cells, demonstrated that the oligomeric structures and phosphorylation of HSPB1 in both resistant cells are defferent. In addition, cytokeratin subtypes and other two proteins were identified as proteins that interact with HSPB1.