Regulation of multiple genes expression for constructing artificial gene expression network in human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Tamaki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (90550236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 転写反応 / RNA / アプタマー / 構造変化 / リボスイッチ / 翻訳反応 / 四重鎖構造 / 二次構造 / RNA / ラショナルデザイン / アロステリック相互作用 / セレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA switches, which change theirs conformation in response to binding of their target ligand and subsequently interact with Tat-peptide, were rationally designed by considering stabilities of RNA conformations before and after the ligand binding. Tat-peptide is derived from trans activator of transcription (Tat) protein, which activates transcription upon binding to its target RNA. Thus, the RNA switches would be functional units for constructing transcription regulation system in response to a specific target molecule.
In addition, possibility of the RNA switch for translation regulation was investigated. Translation efficiency of a reporter mRNA depended on whether its 5′ untranslated region is forming G-quadruplex or maturely exclusive hairpin. Translation regulation would be possible by controlling the equilibrium between the G-quadruplex and hairpin structures that would applicable for multistep gene regulation together with the transcription regulation system as mentioned above.