Synthetic study on the mycobacterial cell wall glycoconjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA AKIHIRO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤細胞制御化学研究室, 専任研究員 (70342748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリコシル化 / 立体選択的合成 / 複合糖質 / オリゴ糖 / 結核菌細胞壁 / 収斂的合成 / 多糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of chemical study on glycoconjugate in the cell wall component of mycobacteria, oligoarabinofuranosides has been synthesized in order to use as the probe with fragment structure of the arabinan which is the outmost glycan of cell wall glycoconjugate.
For the analysis of the novel hydrolases of arabinan, label-free ESI Mass analysis of the products degraded by the enzyme has been carried out. Furthermore, for the development of general methodology toward synthesis of the 1.2-cis glycosidic linkages, intramolecular aglycon delivery (IAD) has been examined. The syntheses and structural analysis of oligosaccharides found in hydrophilic motif of HRGP, various plant polysaccharides and oligosaccharide-modified structure of marine toxin have been demonstrated. On the other hand, based on the study on glycan modification process of bacterial N-linked glycoprotein by chemical and enzymatic techniques, substrate specificity of the key oligosaccharyl transferase could be suggested.