| Project/Area Number |
26350967
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
| Research Institution | Kazusa DNA Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Hideyuki 公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, バイオ研究開発部, グループ長 (80276162)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 一彦 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00199796)
尾形 善之 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90446542)
水谷 正治 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60303898)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Mannen Kazuto (公財)かずさDNA研究所, バイオ研究開発部, 特任研究員 (60744216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | RNAーSeq解析 / ネットワーク解析 / 相関解析 / 生合成酵素遺伝子 / 除虫菊 / ピレスリン / アントシアニン / 転写因子 / RNA-Seq解析 / 相関ネットワーク解析 / 生合成関連酵素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established standalone ConfeitoGUIplus software for detecting local communities from a correlation network involving size sensitivity. The developed software accepts any kind of a multivariate dataset and a correlation matrix. Using the public Arabidopsis DNA array resource data (more than 9 thousands), we have shown an application of our developed software to isolate gene co-expression network module in Arabidopsis flavonol biosynthesis. We performed RNA-Seq analysis in Tanacetum cinerariifolium for gene discovery to isolate biosynthetic emzyme involved in natural pyrethrins biosynthesis. We have investigated the effects of the blend of the volatile organic compounds (VOCs) on gene expressions of seven biosynthetic enzymes.