Design of Humanized Adaptor Proteins Exhibiting Albumin-Binding Affinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Honda Shinya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 副研究部門長 (50344122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Hideki  産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (90422089)
Research Collaborator OSHIRO Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科メディカルゲノム専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子設計 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオ医薬品 / タンパク質工学 / 薬物動態 / 血中安定性 / ヒト血清アルブミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attachment of a bacterial albumin-binding protein module is an attractive strategy for extending the plasma residence time of protein therapeutics. However, a protein fused with such a bacterial module could induce unfavorable immune reactions. To address this, we designed an alternative binding protein by imparting albumin-binding affinity to a human protein using molecular surface grafting. One of the designed proteins using human-derived 6 helix-bundle scaffold specifically binds to human serum albumin with adequate affinity. Despite 13-15 mutations, the designed proteins maintain the original secondary structure by virtue of careful grafting based on structural informatics. Competitive binding assays and thermodynamic analyses of the best binders show that the binding mode resembles that of the original bacterial protein module, suggesting that the contacting surface is mimicked well on the designed protein.