Analysis of molecular targets and development into drug discovery for cyclic peptides possessing thrombolysis-enhancing action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yukio  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80353465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長井 賢一郎  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30321649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗血栓薬 / 線溶系 / マルホルミン / RSK / ウロキナーゼ / ケミカルバイオロジー / 創薬 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment and prevention of thrombotic diseases such as cerebral infarction and myocardial infarction are extremely important. As a result of searching thrombolysis-enhancing substances using in vitro thrombolytic activity evaluation system, we have discovered cyclic pentapeptide malformin. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of action for malformin. In this study, we showed that malformin induces the activation of RSK1, raises the expression of urokinase and promotes fibrinolytic activity via plasminogen activation in plasma fluid. From the results of this study, it is expected to create the next generation thrombolytic agent based on the molecular structure of malformin.