Creation of diversified molecular formations and functions using artificial cross-linking and non-natural amino acids
Project/Area Number |
26350970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Naoto 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60509727)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 進化工学 / ペプチドライブラリ / 多様性 / 試験管内進化 / 進化分子工学 / 架橋ペプチド / ペプチドアプタマー / ペプチド / アプタマー / cDNA display / 次世代抗体 / 非天然アミノ酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
cDNA display is an in vitro selection method to evolve peptides and proteins, which allow the introductions of non-natural amino acids and chemical modification after translation. This advantage enables a peptide to form a multiple of formation. In this study, we developed two kinds of elemental technologies to diversify peptide formations, 1) introduction of non-natural amino acids, 2) chemical cross-linking of disulfide bonds in a peptide with cross-linking agents. These achievements were published by seven journal papers and three patents.