Analysis of regulation of lipid metabolism by vitamin D metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mizuki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (20507173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsビタミンD / 脂質代謝 / SREBP / SCAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that an endogenous vitamin D metabolite suppresses the lipid biosynthesis. Sterol regulatory element-binding proteins (SREBPs) are transcription factors that control lipid homeostasis. We screened a chemical library of endogenous molecules and identified 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25OHD) as an inhibitor of SREBP activation. Unlike sterols and other SREBP inhibitors, 25OHD impairs SREBP activation by inducing proteolytic processing and ubiquitin-mediated degradation of SCAP, thereby decreasing SREBP levels independently of the vitamin D receptor. Vitamin D supplementation has been proposed to reduce the risk of metabolic diseases, but the mechanisms are unknown. The present results suggest a previously unrecognized molecular mechanism of vitamin D-mediated lipid control that might be useful in the treatment of metabolic diseases.