| Project/Area Number |
26350973
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical biology
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
NODA Naohiro 産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70415727)
SEKIGUCHI Yuji 産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20313570)
TANI Hidenori 産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (10635329)
MORIISHI Kohji 山梨大学, 大学院・総合研究部, 教授 (90260273)
YAMASHITA Atsuya 山梨大学, 大学院・総合研究部, 助教 (00334871)
TSUNEDA Satoshi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30281645)
AKIMITSU Nobuyoshi 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
TSUBUKI Masayoshi 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90163865)
FUJITA Yoshihisa 沖縄県立芸術大学, 准教授 (20771463)
HIGASHI Masahiro 琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (20611479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | HCV / HBV / NS3 helicase / core promoter / サンゴ礁生物 / メロセスキテルペン / HCV NS3 helicase / PBDE / merosesquiterpene / ビフェニルエーテル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a library of extracts from coral reef organisms and a small library of marine natural products. They were screened for antiviral assays: HCV NS3 helicase, HCV replicon, and HBV core promoter. Some of hit extracts were separated and isolated compounds were characterized mainly by spectroscopic methods. After identifying hit molecules, we searched similar molecules and prepared derivatives by chemical transformations. The isolated compounds and derivatives were subjected for assays to see structure-activity relationship. We reported some of the results as papers or presentations in scientific meetings, though some of the contents are still under investigation.