Discovery of MET-inducing compounds as anti-cancer chemotherapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Etsu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (00365446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMOTO MASAYA  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60213253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEMT / 制がん剤耐性 / シスプラチン / TGF-beta / 上皮間葉転換 / カドヘリン / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are now growing evidences suggesting an association between EMT, a hallmark of tumor malignancy, and chemoresistance to many cytotoxic drugs. However, it has not been fully clear about its mechanism. Here, we established cisplatin-resistant clones of human colorectal carcinoma LoVo cells (CDDPr/LoVo cells) by continuously exposing LoVo cells to cisplatin and we found that EMT was induced in CDDPr/LoVo cells. Thus, we performed chemical genomics approach to address the mechanism by which EMT was induced in CDDPr/LoVo cells. As a result, we found that the secretion of TGF-β in CDDPr/LoVo cells was elevated compared to that in LoVo cells. Moreover, when cisplatin was treated with LoVo cells, the secretion of TGF-β was enhanced within a few days after cisplatin treatment, which resulted in EMT induction. Since mesenchymal cells were resistance against cisplatin-induced apoptosis, it is likely that cisplatin-induced EMT by TGF-β secretion contributes to acquire the chemoresistance.