Functional analysis of the role of hippocampal CA2 region in social behaviour and memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Manabu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海馬 / 記憶 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the role of CA2 neurons in memory and social behavior. The function of the hippocampal CA2 region remains largely unknown. To control neural activity by using CA2 neuron-selective gene-targeting system, we made several knock-in lines, in which Cre recombinase or tetracycline transactivator was inserted into the translational initiation site of the targeted genes (Rgs14, Amigo2, Abat and so on) in frame. Additionally, we made a new line expressing tdTomato reporter under control of Cre recombinase. The mutant lines developed in this study could be useful tools for analysis of higher brain functions.