A role of astrocyte in neuro-glio-vascular unit concerning cerebral microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Unekawa Miyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (10548481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (60276251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30329700)
MASAMOTO Kazuto  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60455384)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Norihiro
KANNO Iwao
WATANABE Tatsushi
HATAKEYAMA Nao
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 脳微小循環 / アストロサイト / ニューロン / neurovascular unit / 大脳皮質性拡延性抑制 / 脳梗塞 / Na-K-pump / アストログリア / 赤血球速度 / グリア細胞 / neurovasucular unit
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photostimulation to transgenic mice expressing light-sensitive cation channel, channelrhodopsin-2, in astrocyte or neuron elicited intensity-dependent increase in cortical blood flow. Pharmacological study exhibited specific mechanism of astrocyte- or neuron-originated microcirculatory control.
Cortical spreading depression (CSD) involving mass depolarization of neuron and astrocyte elicited transient constriction and dilation of pial and intraparenchymal penetrating artery, followed by mild constriction, and deceleration of red blood cell (RBC) flowing in capillary in parallel with arterial constriction. Repeated CSD elicited marked dilation of penetrating artery and acceleration of RBC. Spontaneous occurrence of CSD during transient middle cerebral artery occlusion by modified Tamura's method may be involved in formation and/or development of infarction. Susceptibility to CSD was enhanced and recovery from CSD was elongated in familial hemiplegic migraine 2 model mice.