Elucidating the molecular mechanisms of neurodegeneration by genetic studies focused on the mechanisms of intracellular protein trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SONE Masaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00397548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 拓也  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80396647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAWA Hitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50261996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 神経変性 / 神経変性疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 細胞内タンパク質輸送 / シナプス / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified that abnormalities in the regulatory mechanisms of intracellular protein trafficking cause neurodegeneration. In this study, we focused on the Drosophila yata gene which regulates intracellular trafficking of APP that is a causative molecule of Alzheimer's disease. We revealed that specific inhibition of synaptic transport of APP significantly ameliorates the pathology of the Drosophila model of Alzheimer's disease. We also analyzed the causative molecule of frontotemporal dementia and found that impaired neural development causes neurodegeneration.