Parallel functional neural circuitry of the basal ganglia with regard to projection from cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Karube Fuyuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (60312279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 晋  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20510960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIYAMA Fumino  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20244022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 大脳皮質 / 線条体 / 淡蒼球 / シナプス / 視床 / パルブアルブミン / 視床下核 / 淡蒼球外節 / 光遺伝学 / チャネルロドプシン / 運動野 / Calbindin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basal ganglia are important on motor behavior and learning, and also relates to various movement disorders. In this study, we investigated input/output neural circuitry involved in the basal ganglia, cerebral cortex, and thalamus, and found new insights on possible functions of the basal ganglia.
On the external segment of globus pallidus (GPe), one of the relay nuclei of the basal ganglia, we found three main cell population distinguished by molecular expression profiles and electrophysiological properties. One type of them massively inhibited dopaminergic neurons in substantia nigra pars compacta, and also was excited by application of Substance P. We also found direct cortical excitation of GPe neurons. In the striatum, we found parvalbumin-expressing interneurons were innervated by both motor thalamic nuclei and motor cortex and the rules of these two excitatory innervation differed from each other.