| Project/Area Number |
26350984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
Song Si-Young 徳島文理大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (00399693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 健太郎 徳島文理大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助手 (20449911)
| Research Collaborator |
安達 栄治郎 北里大学, 医療系研究科・細胞組織再生医学
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | SCD / アルツハイマー病 / 病態モデルマウス / 樹状突起 / シナプス / 免疫組織化学 / laser microdissection / 病態モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analyses by immunohistochemistry, in situ hybridization and real-time PCR revealed SCD2 dominant, rather than SCD1, expression was detected in neurons of mice. SCD-immunoreactivity (IR) tends to distribute in thin dendritic processes showing fine granular patterns during postnatal development, but increased SCD-IR was detected in 3 x Tg AD mice as compared with wild type mice at postnatal six months, showing coarse granular and segmental distribution in dendrites. Relatively large spines, swollen like a bead, were observed along dendrite and synaptobrevin-IR was decreased. These findings suggest the possibility that early lesions of AD appear in dendrite of the hippocampus and SCD is involved in the processes