Neural mechanisms for formation of impulsivity and self-control in intertemporal choice behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Jimura Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80431766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定 / 前頭前野 / 腹側線条体 / 機能的MRI / 異時的意思決定 / 衝動性 / 自己制御 / 実行制御 / 線条体 / 報酬学習 / 認知制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed to elucidate neural mechanisms underlying formation of impulsivity and self-control in intetemporal choice behavior. During fMRI scanning, human participants performed an intertemporal choice task in which they first directly experienced delayed liquid rewards, followed by free choice trials. Formation of self-control was associated with temporal dynamics of anticipatory utility in the anterior prefrontal cortex (aPFC) during delay period, whereas that of impulsivity was associated with reverse dynamics in ventral striatum (VS). During consumption of delayed rewards, impulsive individuals showed greater activity in aPFC and VS and stronger functional connectivity from aPFC to VS. On the other hand, difficulty in decision-making was associated with prefrontal control mechanisms during choice.