To investigate neural mechanisms of two-in-one system in real-time naturally social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Hiroki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20414021)
Research Collaborator YOSHIOKA AYUMI  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科
KOIKE TAKAHIKO  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 特任助教
NAKAGAWA ERI  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 特任助教
SUMIYA MOTOFUMI  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 大学院生
OKAZAKI SHUNTARO  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会脳科学 / 機能的MRI / ハイパースキャニング / 社会的相互作用 / コミュニケーション / 脳活動の同期 / 共同注意 / 認知神経科学 / 社会神経科学 / 社会性 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to find and developed an experimental paradigm which realize nearly natural interaction (i.e. real-time communication) between two people in the MR scanner. In parallel, we also extend narrowly defined joint attention to verbally-cued, object-based one, which investigated what is core neural mechanism of shared attention/intention during real social interaction. To compare the synchronization of the brain activity between real pairs and pseudo-pairs (non-pairs), we analyzed the residual time-courses data (i.e. subtracted task-related brain activity) during the interaction task. The results showed that brain activities in the right tempolo-parietal junction (rTPJ), right superior temporal sulcus (rSTS), and dorso-medial prefrontal cortex (dmPFC), were more synchronized between the real pairs than between the non-pairs. It indicates that these synchronized regions might form a common psychological ground to progress a cooperative interaction task smoothly.