Brain mechanism for memory formation of emotional experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Junko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30570808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美津島 大  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情動 / 記憶形成 / 記憶 / バースト発火 / リップル様イベント / 前頭前野 / 扁桃体 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emotional experiences are strongly retained in the memory. To elucidate this brain mechanism, neural activity before, during, and after emotional experiences was recorded. Hippocampal CA1 neurons of male rats exhibited spontaneous high frequency firing (super burst) during and soon after emotional experiences. Then, the number of ripple-like event and frequency of silent period in CA1 neurons was increased minutes after experiences. There were neurons in basolateral amygdala that excited correlated to emotional experiences, which might be influence on formation of super burst and ripple like event in CA1. Ripple-like events in CA1 and medial prefrontal cortex were synchronized after emotional experiences, which might be associated with memory consolidation. These observations would be involved in memory formation of emotional experiences.