Mechanisms of somatosensory feedback processing during voluntary action
Project/Area Number |
26350989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Akira 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60246890)
Research Collaborator |
MAEDA Kazutaka 近畿大学, 大学院医学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 身体性 / 身体図式 / 運動主体感 / 体性感覚 / 一次体性感覚野 / 予測誤差 / 遠心性コピー / 随伴発射 / 身体意識 / 感覚抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to reveal how the brain process sensory feedback during self-generated hand action, which is functionally correlated with sense of agency. We examined activity of single neurons from primary somatosensory cortex of macaque monkeys during moving a lever that introduce brush movement. We introduced different time delays to the brush movement relative to the lever. This made error between the predicted and actual tactile sensory feedback. We found that certain number of neurons showed higher response with the degree of temporal delay in brush movement, while some other neurons showed less activation when the temporal delay was introduced. The results suggested that the primary somatosensory cortex modulated by corollary discharge and a part of network for sense of agency.