The effects of interoception on memory and reasoning; Studies in the field of cognitive neuroscience and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Yuri  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 助教 (30585790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内受容感覚 / 感情 / 認知機能 / 脳損傷 / 島皮質 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to understand the relationship between interoceptive accuracy, cognitive functions, emotion recognition and neural mechanisms underlying these processing. We focused on age related changes in cognitive functions and emotion for this purpose. Participants from 50s to 70s were involved the research and completed some tasks regarding interoceptive accuracy, emotion recognition, attention and memory. Also, we took their functional and anatomical MRI and examined the association between behavioral performance and its neural mechanism. Though we found the association between interoception and emotion similar to younger population, clear associations between interoception and some cognitive functions, such as working memory or attention, were not observed.