A layer structure map of the monkey frontal-lobe by current source density analysis using multi-contact electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80261569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUSHIAKE Hajime  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80219849)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Norihiko  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサル / 前頭前野 / 運動前野 / LFP / 電流源解析 / 形操作課題 / 外側前頭前野 / 背側運動前野 / ウェーブレット解析 / 局所電場電位 / 周波数-時間解析 / 前頭葉 / 多重電極 / 生理学的マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current source (CSD) analysis was performed on the local field potential (LFP) recorded with a multi-contact electrode from the monkey lateral prefrontal cortex (lPFC) and the dorsal premotor area (PMd) while executing a shape manipulation task. In the lPFC, a current sink, considered to be an excitatory synaptic input, was observed in the deep layer just before the first visual stimulus (sample stimulus) was presented. It was also found that this current sink corresponds to a transient α-θ-δ wave (13 - 3 Hz) component. On the other hand, in the PMd, current sink was seen in the middle layer during the second visual stimulus (test stimulus) presentation period. This component was correlated with a persistent low beta wave (<20 Hz). These results would greatly contribute to elucidating the dynamics of the local circuits and the functional differentiation of the two areas.