Neural mechanism of information encoding and retrieval in the primate hippocampus.
Project/Area Number |
26350992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Ryoi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (60227296)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 学習・記憶 / 霊長類 / サル / 海馬 / ニューロン活動 / 符号化・検索 / 脳波 / 周期性徐波 / 中隔核 / 場所細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify neural mechanism of information encoding and retrieval in the primate septo-hippocampal system, neuronal activity was recorded from the hippocampal CA1 area and medial septal nucleus in monkeys while the animal performed shuttling behavior on a linear track or while the animal was asleep. Of the 107 neurons recorded in the CA1, 17 showed location specific activity, but none of these CA1 neurons exhibited significant slow rhythmic firing. Six CA1 neurons recorded in the sleeping monkey were suppressed during REM sleep and facilitated during non-REM sleep, but none of these neurons exhibited significant slow rhythmic firing. Seven neurons were recorded in the medial septal nucleus, but again, none of these neurons exhibited significant slow rhythmic firing. These results indicate that the primate hippocampus has a different encoding and retrieval protocol of spatial information than rodents, which is independent of slow rhythmic activity.