| Project/Area Number |
26350994
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Brain biometrics
| Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ZHONG Ning 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70284263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 一之 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30203326)
大島 宗哲 育英短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (80554162)
本村 信一 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (10737472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 脳情報学 / 認知心理学 / 脳神経科学 / 人工知能 / データブレイン / ビッグデータ / 知識ベース / ウェブインテリジェンス / セマンティックウェブ / 認知科学 / セマンティック・ウェブ / オントロジ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We effectively integrated multilevel brain and mental health big data by using brain informatics based conceptual model called Data-Brain and provide multi-level and content-oriented services for different types of users through an open and extendable interface. Furthermore, we investigated the neural substrates underlying the human cognition, emotion, and their interactions, in order to demonstrate the usefulness of the proposed methodology and systems. Our findings demonstrate that human cognition and emotion are not isolated, but compete for cognitive resources for attention and executive control. This project can also be considered as a case study for demonstrating the advances of brain informatics methodology and the Data-Brain based system in accelerating progress towards a multi-level understanding of brain structure and function.