Development of ultra high-speed MRI measurement method with sub-millisecond temporal resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Sung Yul-Wan  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 准教授 (30358816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 誠二  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 教授 (00358813)
河地 庸介  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 講師 (20565775)
Research Collaborator KANG Daehun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFast MRI / Image reconstruction / Brain function / 超高速MRI / 脳機能 / 画像再構成 / 神経活動 / 神経電流 / fMRI / EPI / 高速MRI画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to obtain dynamic characteristics for understanding the mechanism of the brain function. To measure the dynamic characterisits, the development of ultra high-speed MRI measurement method which can measure fast signals accompanied by the nerve activity such as nerve current and synapse was required. In this study, we have realized an ultra high-speed MRI measurement that can sample data in a sub-millisecond (0.8 ms). In addition, in order to measure the brain activity signal seen in normal EEG, we also developed a measurement method to improve the measurement sensitivity by sacrificing the measurement speed. By this MRI measurement method, we could detect fast brain signals seen in EEG.