Project/Area Number |
26350996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 時間認知 / 前頭連合野 / 運動前野 / 神経細胞活動 / 線条体 / 大脳皮質 / 大脳基底核 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify functional roles of prefrontal and medial premotor cortices in interval timing, neuronal activity was recorded from these areas of a monkey performing a duration classification task. A visual stimulus was presented to the animal from 0.8 to 4.8 sec. Following a delay period, the subject was required to classify the stimulus according to presented duration; long, middle or short. Two types of task-related activity were observed from both areas. First, phasic activity was found with constant peak times after the stimulus onset. This activity might function to filter current stimulus duration with the peak time for classification. Second, phasic activity was observed in the delay period, which changed according to the duration categories of the stimulus. This delay activity might represent temporal classification results of stimulus duration. These results suggest that prefrontal and medial premotor cortices share timing-related activity in duration classification.