Post-Islamism and Turkish politics
Project/Area Number |
26360002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawae Fumiko 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (70436666)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | トルコ / 公正と発展党 / 権威主義 / イスラム / 世俗主義 / エルドアン政権 / 大統領制 / 権威主義化 / ポスト・イスラーム主義 / クルド / 親イスラム政党 / クルド問題 / シリア内戦 / 東方問題 / 公共圏 / ポスト・イスラム主義 / ポスト世俗主義 / ポスト・世俗主義 / イスラーム政党 / 地域研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted during 2014-2018, which period witnessed unprecedented turmoils in the politics and society in Turkey. Inspired by the development in the real world, the research focused on the analyses about how the Turkish political society under the Justice and Development Party governments, once praised with its democratizing records and a strong presence as a regional power in the Middle East, headed so quickly to authoritarianism and disorders. It explored the structural foundation in which the political paralyses were rooted, and found the importance of further research about how both domestic and international hierarchies of values and the social-class divides interrelatedly comprised the basis of the foundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トルコはムスリム多数派社会でありながら世俗主義のイデオロギーで国家と国民建設が進められ、イスラム的政治社会運動が民主的プロセスに参加しつつ政治経済的発展を遂げてきた。そのためグローバルな政治経済的パワーバランスがどのように変化していくかという点で鍵を握る重要な地域大国と目されている。そのようなトルコがイスラム的アイデンティティを強調する公正と発展党政権のもと、民主化と権威主義化の間で揺れ動いている様を、短期的な政治社会変動を押さえつつも、より長期的かつ構造的な背景に位置付けながら、非西洋世界の近代政治とグローバル化の相関を解き明かそうとした。