Similarity and difference of social change among the two natural resource development areas in Papua New Guinea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Kiyoshi  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (80440204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅崎 昌裕  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (30292725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会変化 / 資源開発 / 結婚 / 食生活 / 経済 / 婚資 / 現地調査 / 天然ガス開発地 / 土地保有集団 / 栄養転換 / 共同研究 / 結婚形態 / エネルギー論 / 政府関係者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparing two societies, the Tewada in which deforestation has been conducted and the Huli in which natural gas has been developed, similarity and difference of the adaptive strategies by the local people for the natural resource development was examined. We utilized combined methods of social anthropology and human ecology. As a result, we have shown some aspects of social impact on the Huli society from the natural gas development.