A study on the dynamics of order formation in Chinese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUTOMI Ayumi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20239768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深尾 葉子  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20193815)
高見澤 磨  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70212016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKI Yasushi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70185213)
Research Collaborator KAWASE Yoshitaka  首都大学東京, 社会人類学研究室
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国 / 秩序 / 野次馬 / ワラワラ現象 / 秩序形成 / 噂 / 喧嘩 / インターネット / 客家 / イタリア / 移民 / 郷村 / 廟会 / おしゃべり / チベット仏教 / 香港雨傘革命 / コミュニケーション / 文楽 / 婚姻タブー / 香港 / 雨傘革命 / バリケード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the dynamics of the formation of social order in Chinese society in order to overcome the limit of the way of thinking of "communis", namely to have something common in order to make order. Whenever anything happens, the scene is soon filled with a crowd of curious onlookers in China. We found this phenomenon has strong effect to revive social order. Now we can see similar phenomena in internet. We expect this dynamic could be common in all human societies.