Family Transformation in Post-war Rural Taiwan: A Social History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KO IKUJO  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00350281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords台湾 / 農山漁村 / 家族 / 移動 / 教育 / 人口移動 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the social changes in rural villages in Taiwan from the viewpoint of family histories and attempted to derive a family variation model. Through intensive household interviews, the research clarified some of the important characteristics of the family members' life courses. At the same time, by combining oral histories with public documents and statistical data, we developed multi-dimensional pictures of rural family histories in relation to the surrounding national post-war policies. We conclude that each family member, departing from the original social and economic status under the Japanese rule, actively and strategically responded and adapted to post-war political and economic environments.