Comparative study of economic development and politial economy in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawano Motoko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80552017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリティカル・エコノミー / 新興国 / マレーシア / 中所得国の罠 / 高付加価値化 / ハイテク志向製造業 / 資源利用型産業 / 政治発展 / 輸出志向製造業型発展 / 自然資源型発展 / 経済危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For more than fifty years, Malaysia has achived remarkable economic growth, and the country has moved from low-income to upper middle-income status. Since 1997/98, however, the economy never fully recovered from the adverse impat of the 97/98 Asian financial crisis. Malaysia may fall in 'middle-income trap', and faced the political issues related to various disparities including income, region and welfare ownership. How has the industrial structure changed,and have various disparities appeared after that crisis? In that hard time, how have local firms survived and contributed the national economy?. Based on field research of rubber industry, this study explored that 1) the contradiction of the New Economic Policy would help widen the gap between the rich and the poor or the urban and rural or ethnic disparity, however, 2) Some resource based industries succeeded to gain the higher value added activities through public-private linkages and the industrial diversification.