Sociological study about experiences of socialist modernization and communality of ethnic minorities that have lived together in North China
Project/Area Number |
26360008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKABE Shoko 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (60433372)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | フルンボイル地域 / 少数民族 / 制度化された多民族性 / 社会主義的近代 / フルンボイル / 多民族集住 / 共同性 / エヴェンキ族自治旗 / ハイラル / 民族集住 / ライフヒストリー / 生活変容 / 民族文化 / 南屯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project traced the consciousness of their own ethnic cultures and their historical experiences from their perspectives of the ethnic minorities who have lived on the ‘institutionalized multi-ethnicity’ era by Communist China. I showed the ethnic minorities: Orochon, Evenki, Mongol and so on, have experienced huge transformation of lives and analyzed complexity of the relation between some minority groups through the angle of ‘socialist modernization’.