Formation in innovative practices and mechanism of materiality on Pottery making in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Morie  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (10402752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアフリカ / マテリアリティ / 土器 / 創造 / 実践知 / ものつくり / 変成 / エチオピア / 観光化 / 工業化 / 身体技法 / エチオピア西南部 / 「もの」 / 創造的実践知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the mechanisms of materiality in modern pottery-making in Africa, which include multi-layered human-object relationships, comparing them with the technological features of the techniques used to produce pots as recently as 15 years ago. It was found that (1) potters in southwestern Ethiopia use the same raw materials as those used 15 years ago, such as clays and fuels, to produce pots; (2) potters make their living by selling their pots as daily utensils at periodic markets; and (3) technological differences among potters were respected , and potters continued to innovate pottery techniques, using customers’ orders as an opportunity to create new varieties of pots. This study examined potters’ techniques as innovative practices related to social relationships between potters and users. This has been driving people in southwestern Ethiopia to use and produce pots since 15 years.