Development of historical museums in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA TAKAO  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70199305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館 / 歴史戦争 / 歴史教育 / パブリック・ヒストリー / 地域 / 記憶 / 歴史協会 / ナショナル・トラスト / 歴史博物館 / 海洋博物館 / 多文化主義 / 中国人移民 / ナショナルトラスト / オーストラリア / 地方 / 歴史意識 / 戦争 / ヴォランティア / 民衆運動 / 海事博物館 / キャンベラ / ピゴット報告書 / 地方史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the present condition and historical development of local historical museums in Australia, which was regarded as one of the most unexpected and vigorous cultural movements in Australia in the 20th century. During the period of research I visited 6 states and 2 territories and collected 26000 images besides paper documents. Through those data I showed their diversity and resilience. In connection with the major theme I explained 'history war' over the National Museum in Australia and an overall picture of Australian museums and their historical development. Although I published such results in journal articles, I still need some time to categorize all the records and to publish the final results in a book.