Contentious Politics Approaches to the Chinese Cultural Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Shinichi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (40410568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国 / 文化大革命 / 抗争政治 / 派閥抗争 / 集合的暴力 / 軍 / 相互行為 / 政治的アイデンティティ / 政治社会学 / 暴力 / 紅衛兵 / 造反 / 政治運動 / 拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to analyze the Chinese Cultural Revolution from the perspective of the Contentious Politics approaches. The outcomes are summarized as follows: First, we have collected 130 copies of Red Guard newspapers published in Xi'an in 1966-1968, and entered them into a dataset. Second, analyzing the collected materials, we found that Red Guard factions in Xi'an were a product of interactions with civilian and military authorities, and among themselves, rather than a reflection of prior social cleavages. Third, we also found that the contentious interactions among the central authorities, the provincial military command, and mid- and low-level military authorities led to the collapse of the regional military structure, which in turn fueled the deadly factional warfare in the countryside. And finally, we found some evidence that the monopoly of power by a faction at the county-level led to the escalation of repressive political violence.