Empirical Research on Ethnicities of the Mixed-Race Asians in the Caribbean: Rethinking 'Creole'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA YOSHIKO  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (30183891)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカリブ海地域アジア系 / ジャマイカ / ガイアナ / クレオール / 中国系 / 混血 / エスニシティ / ディアスポラ / カリブ海 / 異種混淆 / 客家 / アジア系(中国系) / トランスナショナル / トロント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significance of this research has been internationally recognized by its focus on the Chinese and mixed(-race) Chinese. They have been most marginalized among the largely neglected Asians in the Caribbean, who have attracted serious attention only recently. Jamaica and Guyana were selected for fieldwork sites because of differences in geographical locations and ethno-racial compositions. Brief surveys were also conducted in England and Toronto, Canada. Using primary resources through field interviews and participant observations as well as literary and audiovisual materials, I found more complexities of diverse diasporas with their multiple layered crossings and the significance of transnationality. I examined their ethnicities critically by incorporating various aspects such as roots and routes, backgrounds of movement/migration, intermarriage, mixed-race, cultural hybridity in comparison with other mixed races. This has led to rethinking of the key concept Creole, enriching it.