The Popularized Higher Education in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI HIROSHI  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50322780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 針塚 瑞樹  別府大学, 文学部, 講師 (70628271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南アジア / インド高等教育 / インド / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the development of the higher education system in India since the 2000's and the function of that system.The main findings are as follows:In India since the 2000's 1)the number of schools has increased explosively,2)the types of schools have diversified, 3)private actors have developed as providers of higher education and 4)the popularized higher education dose not activate the social mobility.